Scripps Clinic Medical Group – Board of Directors

TITLE DIRECTOR NAME
President Richard Walker, MD
Executive Vice President Joel Diamant, MD
Vice President of Medicine Services Gary Williams, MD, PhD
Vice President of Primary Care Siu Ming Geary, MD
Vice President of Surgery Services Chris Marsh, MD
Vice President of Diagnostic Services Michael Quigley, MD
Chair, Department of Family Medicine Michael Van Buskirk, MD
Chair, Department of Internal Medicine Greg Babikian, MD
Chair, Department of Medicine Gary Williams, MD, PhD
Chair, Department of Obstetrics & Gynecology Ronald Salzetti, MD
Chair, Department of Orthopedic Surgery Steven Copp, MD
Chair, Department of Pathology Julie Steele, MD
Chair, Department of Pediatric Medicine Eric Hogen, MD
Chair, Department of Radiology Ross Christensen, MD
Chair, Department of Surgery Christopher Marsh, MD
Chair, Department of Academic Affairs James Mason, MD
Chair, Department of Graduate Medical Education Carrie Costantini, MD
Advance Practice Clinician Representative at Large Michelle Carter, NP

Department Chairs

DEPARTMENT DEPARTMENT CHAIR NAME DEPARTMENT VICE CHAIR
Department of Family Medicine Michael Van Buskirk, MD Luigi Simone, MD
Department of Internal Medicine Greg Babikian, MD Harry Albers, MD
Department of Medicine Gary Williams, MD, PhD James Mason, MD
Department of OB/GYN Ronald Salzetti, MD Dina Fainman, MD
Department of Orthopaedic Surgery Steven Copp, MD James Bruffey, MD Inpatient
Lorenzo Pacelli, MD, Outpatient
Department of Pathology Julie Steele, MD Kik Thorson, MD
Department of Radiology Ross Christensen, MD Robin Quazi, MD
Department of Pediatric Medicine Erik Hogen, MD Gurinder Dabhia, MD
Department of Surgery Christopher Marsh, MD Walter Biffl, MD

Department of Medicine

DIVISION DIVISION HEAD NAME
Division of Allergy & Immunology Katherine Woessner, MD
Division of Cardiovascular Diseases Paul Teirstein, MD
Division of Chest & Critical Care Jacqueline Chang, MD
Division of Dermatology Arash Izadpanah, MD
Division of Diabetes/Endocrinology James Mc Callum, MD
Division of Gastroenterology/Hepatology Walter Coyle, MD
Division of Gerontology Katrina DeLeon, MD
Division of Hematology/Oncology James Mason, MD
Division of Hospital Medicine Liesbet Joris-Quinton, MD
Co-Division Head – Farhad Shadan, MD
Division of Infectious Diseases Miguel Goicoechea, MD
Division of Integrative Medicine Christopher Suhar, MD
Division of Nephrology Andrew King, MD
Division of Neurology Joshua Alexander, DO
Division of Radiation Oncology Ray Lin, MD
Division of Rheumatology Peter Weis, MD
Division of Urgent Care/Rancho Bernardo Kimberly Longmire, MD
Division of Urgent Care/Torrey Pines Thomas Kozak, MD

Department of Family Medicine

DIVISION DIVISION HEAD NAME
Division of Family Medicine at SC Carmel Valley, Del Mar & Liberty Station Christen Benke, DO
Division of Family Medicine at SC Encinitas Luigi Simone, MD
Division of Family Medicine at SC Rancho Bernardo Denise Coyle, MD
Division of Family Medicine at SC Rancho San Diego & Santee David Hawkins, MD
Division of Family Medicine for SH Express Clinics John Dawkins, MD

Department of Internal Medicine

DIVISION DIVISION HEAD NAME
Division of Internal Medicine at SC Carmel Valley Gregory Babikian, MD
Division of Internal Medicine at SC La Jolla & Torrey Pines Melissa Wolinski, DO
Division of Internal Medicine at SC Mission Valley & Rancho San Diego Sankar Sridaran, MD
Division of Internal Medicine at SC Rancho Bernardo Mohammed Shaker, MD
Division of Internal Medicine for SC Private Internal Medicine Clinics Harry Albers, MD

Department of OB/GYN

DIVISION DIVISION HEAD NAME
Division of General OB/GYN Dina Fainman, MD
Division of Gynencology Specialties Varuna Raizada, MD
Division of Maternal & Fetal Medicine Sean Daneshmand, MD

Department of Orthopaedic Surgery

DIVISION DIVISION HEAD NAME
Division of Pain/Anesthesia Steven Copp, MD
Division of Foot & Ankle Cameron Barr, MD
Division of Spine Surgery Robert Eastlack, MD
Division of Lower Extremity Reconstruction & Total Joint Arthroplasty William Bugbee, MD
Division of Sports Medicine Daniel Keefe, MD
Division of Hand, Upper Extremity && Microvascular Surgery  Lorenzo Pacelli, MD

Department of Pathology

DIVISION DIVISION HEAD NAME
Division of Anatomical Pathology Pamela Boswell, MD
Division of Clinical Pathology Micheal Quigley, MD, PhD
C.L.I.A Laboratory, Scripps Green Hospital Emma Du, MD
C.L.I.A Laboratory, Scripps Memorial Hospital La Jolla Edward Kane, MD
C.L.I.A Laboratory, Scripps Memorial Hospital Encinitas Paul Gibbs, MD
C.L.I.A Laboratory, Scripps Clinic Michael Quigley, MD, PhD

Department of Radiology

DIVISION DIVISION HEAD NAME
Division of In-patient Interventional Radiology S. Bradford Hulse, MD
Division of In-patient Diagnostic Radiology Mina Zakhary, MD
Division of Out-patient Diagnostic Radiology Symphorosa Williams, MD
Division of Out-patient Interventional Radiology Anshu Bansal, MD

Department of Surgery

DIVISION DIVISION HEAD NAME
Division of General Surgery Amy Day, MD
Division of Head & Neck Surgery and Otology John Saad, MD
Division of Neurosurgery Christopher Uchiyama, MD
Division of Organ Transplantation Christopher Marsh, MD
Division of Ophthalmology, Optometry Victor Zablit, MD
Associate Division Head Ophthalmology – Quang Nguyen, MD
Division of Plastic Surgery Salvatore Pacella, MD
Division of Trauma, Critical Care Surgery Walter Biffl, MD
Division of Urology
Jeffery Zeitung, MD
Division of Vascular & Endovascular Surgery David Frankel, MD

Advanced Practice Clinician Department Leads

DEPARTMENT APC DEPARTMENT LEAD
Department of Family Medicine Jenna Roberts, PA
Department of Internal Medicine Michelle Carter, PA
Department of Medicine Jonathan Jaseniuk, PA
Department of Obstetrics & Gynecology Joyce Finlay, NP
Department of Orthopedic Surgery Andrew Myerson, PA
Department of Pathology Karen Ron, PA
Department of Pediatric Medicine Samantha Galvan, NP
Department of Radiology Kim Berry-Divingracia, PA
Department of Surgery Victoria Vincent, PA

Scripps Clinic Medical Group – Administration

The day to day business operations of SCMG are overseen by the President and his core team, working in careful collaboration with Scripps Health Corporation to assure excellence in Clinic and Medical Group operations. The members of the SCMG Office team are as follows:

TITLE NAME
President Richard Walker, MD
Executive Vice President Joel Diamant, MD
Sr. Vice President & CFO Mike Gelin
Senior Director, Finance Tim Brandt
Senior Director, Human Resources Michelle Setterberg
Manager, Physician Resources La Venda Jackson
Manager, Payroll Vanessa Wessel
Financial Analyst Eva Brusko
Executive Assistant Kathy Sauquillo

Board Committees and Task Forces

The following committees and task forces guide and support the SCMG Board in its directives and obligations to serve its teams, patients, and its collaboration with Scripps Health.

TITLE NAME
Executive Management Richard Walker, MD*
Joint Management Richard Walker, MD*
PSA Negotiation Joel Diamant, MD & Mike Gelin*
Professional Standards Joel Diamant, MD*
GME Funding & Alignment Carrie Costantini, MD*
Graduate Medical Education Carrie Costantini, MD*
Officer Evaluation & Recruitment Joel Diamant, MD
Income Distribution/Compensation Dale Mitchell, MD
Retirement Savings Plan Ed Kane, MD
Strategic Planning Andrew King, MD
Strategic Growth Gary Williams, MD, PhD
CME James Mason, MD
Research & Innovation James Mason, MD & Chris Marsh, MD
Website and Marketing Chris Marsh, MD
Pharmacy & Therapeutics Darren Sigal, MD
Medical Review Ronald Simon, MD
Minimum Work Standards Joel Diamant, MD
Revenue Cycle Richard Walker, MD
Task Force on SCMG Governance Larry Sakas, MD
Task Force on Member Services Joel Diamant, MD
Task Force on Committee Structure James Mason, MD
Accountable Care Organization Richard Walker, MD*
Medical Ethics Carrie Chun, MD
Physician Well-being Jonathan Fisher, MD


*
denotes closed committee

Graduate Medical Education

SCMG has a long-standing commitment to promoting excellence in medical education and physician training. The following team oversees our programs, including one core residency, nine ACGME accredited fellowships, and eight non-ACGME accredited fellowship training programs.

ACGME-ACCREDITED PROGRAMS

TITLE NAME
Director, Allergy & Immunology  Joel Andrew White, MD
Program Director, Congestive Heart Failure Fellowship Thomas Heywood, MD
Program Director, Endocrinology Fellowship Matt Levine, MD
Program Director, Gastroenterology Fellowship Frank Tsai, MD
Program Director, General Cardiology Fellowship Malhar Patel, MD
Chair, Graduate Medical Education (GME) and ACGME Designated Institutional Officer (DIO) Carrie Costantini, MD
Program Director, Hematology/Oncology Fellowship Carrie Costantini, MD
Program Director, Internal Medicine Residency Biraj Shah, MD
Program Director, Interventional Cardiology Fellowship Curtis Stinis, MD
Program Director, Micrographic Dermatological Surgery Fellowship Hugh Greenway, MD
Program Director, Rheumatology Fellowship Nicole Gunn, MD

NON-ACGME PROGRAMS

TITLE NAME
Program Director, Advanced Cardiac Echo Imaging Fellowship Mike Smith, MD
Program Director, Laparoscopic General Surgery Fellowship William Fuller, MD
Program Director, Laparoscopic Gynecological Surgery Fellowship Bruce Kahn, MD
Program Director, Lower Extremity Reconstruction Fellowship William Bugbee, MD
Program Director, Organ Transplantation Surgery Fellowship Christopher Marsh, MD
Program Director, Orthopedic Sports Medicine Fellowship Jan Fronek, MD
Program Director, Spine Surgery Fellowship Greg Mundis, MD
Program Director, Structural Interventional Cardiology Fellowship
Paul Teirstein, MD

Scripps MD Anderson Cancer Center

Since 2016, Scripps Health has been in a strategic partnership with the University of Texas MD Anderson Cancer Center in Houston, TX, called Scripps MD Anderson Cancer Center (SMDACC). In 2017, Scripps Clinic Medical Group joined that partnership to assure state-of-the-art cancer care at Scripps Clinic and for SCMG’s patients in Scripps hospitals, adding the benefits of MD Anderson treatment protocols, research protocols, and know-how for our patients and physicians. The following individuals lead that effort:

TITLE NAME
SMDACC Medical Director Tom Buchholz, MD
Medical Oncology Service Line Director James Mason, MD
Radiation Oncology Service Line Director Prabhakar Tripuraneni, MD
Surgical Oncology Service Line Director Chris Marsh, MD
Oncologic Pain Management & Critical Care Service Line Director Gary Williams, MD, PhD
Oncologic Pathology Service Line Director Julie Steele, MD
Oncologic Radiology Service Line Director Nik Patel, MD
Oncologic Internal Medicine & Survivorship Service Line Director Ann Kuo, MD
Blood & Marrow Transplantation Program Director James Mason, MD
Breast Oncology Program Director Ray Lin, MD
Cutaneous Oncology Program Director Hugh Greenway, MD
Genitourinary (GU) Oncology Program Director Ramdev Konijeti, MD
GI & Pancreatic Oncology Program Director Darren Sigal, MD
Hepatocellular Cancer (HCC) Program Director Jennifer Au, MD
Gynecology-Oncology Program Director Jo Marie Janco, MD
Head & Neck Oncology Program Director Brendan Gaylis, MD
Malignant Hematology Program Director Anuj Mahindra, MD
Musculoskeletal (MSK) Oncology Program Director Anna Kulidjian, MD
Neurologic Oncology Program Director Faith Barnett, MD
Thoracic Oncology Program Director Michael Kosty, MD